UPSC General Studies (Prelims) Paper­ 2003

Q.1 Alam Khan, one of those who invited Babar to invade India was
(a) An uncle of Ibrahim Lodi and a pretender to the throne of Delhi
(b) A cousin of Ibrahim Lodi who was illtreated and expelled form
the country
(c) The father of Dilawar Khan to whom cruel treatment was meted
out by Ibrahim Lodi
(d) A high official in Punjab province who was very much
discontented with Ibrahim Lodi’s treatment to his tribe.

Q2 .The battle of Dharmat was fought between
(a) Muhammad Gori and Jai Chand
(b) Babar and the Afghans
(c) Aurangzeb and Dara Shikoh
(d) Ahmad Shah Durrani and the Marathas

Q3 .Which one among the following has the largest shipyard in
India?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Kochi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Visakhapatnam

Q4 .Three flags, each of different colour, are available for a military
exercise. Using these flags, different codes can be generated by
waving
(i) Single flag of different colours, or
(ii) Any two flags in a different sequence of colours, or
(iii) Three flags in a different sequence of colour
The maximum number of codes that can be generated is
(a) 6
(b) 9
(c) 15
(d) 18
Q5. Match List I (Organisation) with List II (Location) and select the
correct answer using the codes given below the list:
List I
List II
(Organisation)
(Location)
A. National Sugar Institute 1. Dehradun
B. Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited 2. Kamptee
C. Institute of Military Law 3. Pune
D. Institute of National Integration 4. Hyderabad
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 3 1 4 2
(b) 5 1 4 3
(c) 3 4 5 2
(d) 5 4 2 3

Q6.. Tim Montgomery set a new world record at the IAAF Grand Prix
final in the year 2002 in
(a) Long Jump
(b) 110 m Hurdle Race
(c) 100 m Dash
(d) High Jump

Q7. With reference to the work of human kidney, consider the
following statements:

  1. After the waste is removed in the kidney, the cleaner blood is sent
    back through renal artery.
  2. From Bowman’s capsule, the filtered liquid passes through tiny
    tubes where much of the glucose is reabsorbed and sent back to the
    blood in the renal vein.
    Which of these statements is/the correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q8. A hydrogeninflated polythene balloon is released from the
surface of the earth. As the balloon rises to an altitude up in the
atmosphere, it will
(a) Decrease in size
(b) Flatten into a disclike shape
(c) Increase in size
(d) Maintain the same size and shape

Q9. The power to enlarge the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of
India with respect to any matter included in the Union List of
Legislative Powers rests with
(a) The President of India
(b) The Chief Justice of India
(c) The Parliament
(d) The Union Ministry of Law, justice and Company Affairs

Q10. Which one of the following High Courts has the Territorial
Jurisdiction over Andaman and Nicobar Islands?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Calcutta
(c) Madras
(d) Orissa

Q11. Under which Article of the Indian Constitution did the President
make a reference to the Supreme Court to seek the Court’s opinion
on the Constitutional validity of the Election Commission’s decision
on deferring the Gujarat Assembly elections (in the year 2002)?
(a) Article 142
(b) Article 143
(c) Article 144
(d) Article 145

Q12. Consider the following statements :

  1. India launched its first fullfledged meteorological satellite
    (METSAT) in September 2002.
  2. For the first time, the space vehicle PSLV C4 carried a payload
    of more than 1000 kg into a geosynchronous orbit.
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q13. Nanda Devi peak forms a part of
(a) Assam Himalayas
(b) Kumaon Himalayas
(c) Nepal Himalayas
(d) Punjab Himalayas

Q14. Consider the following statements

  1. India is the original home of the cotton plant.
  2. India is the first country in the world to develop hybrid cotton
    variety leading to increased production.
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q15. Who is the author of book ‘New Dimensions of India’s Foreign
Policy’?
(a) A B Vajpayee
(b) Jaswant Singh
(c) P C Alexander
(d) Yashwant Sinha

Q16. How did the Mughal Emperor Jahandar Shah’s reign come to
an early end?
(a) He was deposed by his wazir
(b) He died due to a slip while climbing down steps
(c) He was defeated by his nephew in a battle
(d) He died of sickness due to too much consumption of wine

Q17 In India, among the following locations, the Dutch established
their earliest factory at
(a) Surat
(b) Pulicat
(c) Cochin
(d) Cassimbazar

Q18 Consider the following statements:

  1. While members of the Rajya Sabha are associated with
    Committees on Public Accounts and Public Undertakings, Members
    of Committee on Estimates are drawn entirely from Lok Sabha.
  2. The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs works under the overall
    direction of Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs.
  3. The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs nominates members of
    Parliament on Committees, Councils, Boards and Commissions etc.
    set up by the Government of India in the various ministries.
    Which of these statements are correct?
    (a) 1 and 2
    (b) 2 and 3
    (c) 1 and 3
    (d) 1, 2 and 3

Q19 The Genetic Engineering Approval Committee, whose
permission is required for cultivation of any genetically modified crop
such as BtCotton in India, is under the Union Minister of
(a) Agriculture
(b) Environment and Forests
(c) Commerce and Industry
(d) Rural Development

Q20 As per Indian Protocol, who among the following ranks highest
in the order of precedence?
(a) Deputy Prime Minister
(b) Former President
(c) Governor of a State within his state
(d) Speaker of Lok Sabha

Q21 Among the following cities, which one is at the highest altitude
above mean sea level?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Delhi
(c) Jodhpur
(d) Nagpur

Q22 Consider the following statements :

  1. Steam at 100° C and boiling water at 100° C contain same
    amount of heat.
  2. Latent heat of fusion of ice is equal to the latent heat of
    vaporization of water.
  3. In an airconditioner, heat is extracted from the roomair at the
    evaporator coils and is rejected out at the condenser coils.
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) 1 and 2
    (b) 2 and 3
    (c) Only 2
    (d) Only 3

Q23 Consider the following statements:

  1. Molasses is a byproduct of sugar production process.
  2. Bagasse obtained in the sugar mills is used as a fuel in the boilers
    to generate steam for the sugar factories.
  3. Sugar can only be produced from sugarcane as the raw material.
    Which of these statement are correct?
    (a) 1 and 2
    (b) 2 and 3
    (c) 1 and 3
    (d) 1, 2 and 3

Q24 Consider the following statements:

  1. Longitude of Jabalpur’s location is between those of Indore and
    Bhopal
  2. Latitude of Aurangabad’s location is between those of Vadodara
    and Pune
  3. Bangalore is situated more southward than Chennai.
    Which of these statements is/are?
    (a) 1 and 3
    (b) Only 2
    (c) 2 and 3
    (d) 1, 2 and 3

Q25 Which one among the following States is smallest in area?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q26 Consider the following statements:
A 4wheel vehicle moving a sharp circular path at high speed will

  1. Overturn about its outer wheels
  2. Overturn about its inner wheels
  3. Skid outwards
  4. Skid inwards
    Which of these statements are correct?
    (a) 1 and 3
    (b) 2 and 4
    (c) 2 and 3
    (d) 1 and 4

Q27 The Basque people who are frequently in the news for their
separatist activity live in
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Portugal
(d) Spain

Q28 Match List I and (High Officials) with List II (Organisation) select
the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
List I
List II
(High officials) (Organisation)
A. C P Jain 1. Indian Airlines
B. S Ramadorai 2. NTPC
C. Sunil Arora 3. TCS
D. Vivek Paul 4. Wipro Technologies
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 1 3 2
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 2 1 3 4

Q29 Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Liquid Sodium is employed as a coolant in nuclear reactors
(b) Calcium carbonate is an ingredient of toothpaste
(c) Bordeaux mixture consists of sodium sulphate and lime
(d) Zinc amalgams are used as a dental filling
Q30 Consider the following statements:

  1. The Cholas defeated Pandya and Chera rulers and established
    their domination over peninsular India in early medieval times.
  2. The Cholas sent an expedition against Sailendra empire of South
    East Asia and conquered some of the areas.
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q31 Diffusion of light in the atmosphere takes place due to
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Dust particles
(c) Helium
(d) Water vapours

Q32 In India, the first bank of limited liability managed by Indians
and founded in 1881 was
(a) Hindustan Commercial Bank
(b) Oudh Commercial Bank
(c) Pubjab National Bank
(d) Punjab and Sind Bank

Q33 Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) The Press Council of India is an autonomous quasijudicial body
established under an Act of Parliament.
(b) The Press Information Bureau provides accreditation to media
persons so as to have easy access to information from government
sources
(c) Among all the states of India, Maharashtra publishes the largest
number of newspapers
(d) Press Trust of India is the largest news agency in the country

Q34 The government holding in BPCL is
(a) More than 70%
(b) Between 60% and 70%
(c) Between 50% and 60%
(d) Less than 50%
Q35 Consider the following statements regarding the relations
between India and Pakistan:

  1. During Shimla Agreement, Indira Gandhi and Zulfikar Bhutto
    agreed to maintain the sanctity of LoC
  2. Lahore Summit took place in the year 1997
  3. Islamabad Summit was held between Rajiv Gandhi and Nawaz
    Sharif
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) 1, 2 and 3
    (b) 1 and 3
    (c) Only 2
    (d) Only 1

Q36 During the year 200001, which one of the following industries
recorded highest growth rate in India?
(a) Cement
(b) Coal
(c) Electricity
(d) Steel

Q37 An oil tanker is partially filled with oil and moves forward on a
level road with uniform acceleration. The free surface of oil then
(a) Remains horizontal
(b) Is inclined to the horizontal with smaller depth at the rear end
(c) Is inclined to the horizontal with larger depth at the rear end
(d) Assumes parabolic curve

Q38 In which one of the following countries is rupee its currency?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Malaysia
(c) Maldives
(d) Seychelles

Q39 Which one of the following countries is land locked?
(a) Bolivia
(b) Peru
(c) Suriname
(d) Uruguay

Q40 In December 2002, the Prime Minister of India signed ‘Delhi
Declaration’ with the
(a) President of Indonesia
(b) President of Russia
(c) Prime Minister of Cambodia
(d) Prime Minister of Laos

Q41 Among the following cities, which one is nearest to the Tropic of
Cancer?
(a) Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Jodhpur
(d) Nagpur

Q42 ‘Mrichchhakatika’ an ancient Indian book written by Shudraka
deals with
(a) The love affair of a rich merchant with the daughter of a
courtesan
(b) The victory of Chandragupta II over the Shaka Kshatrapas of
western India
(c) The military expeditions and exploits of Samudragupta
(d) The love affair between a Gupta King and a princess of
Kamarupa

Q43 Consider the following statements

  1. Vardhamana Mahavira’s mother was the daughter of Lichchhavi
    chief Chetaka.
  2. Goutama Buddha’s mother was a princess from the Koshalan
    dynasty.
  3. Parshvanatha, the 23rd Tirthankara, belonged to Banaras.
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) 2 and 3
    (d) 1, 2 and 3

Q44 A car travels the first onethird of a certain distance with a
speed of 10 km/hr, the next onethird distance with a speed of 20
km/hr and the last onethird distance with a speed of 60 km/hr. The
average speed of the car for the whole journey is
(a) 18 km/hr
(b) 24 km/hr
(c) 30 km/hr
(d) 36 km/hr

Q45 Consider the following statements The purpose of adding
sodium sulphate and sodium silicate to the detergent in a washing
powder is

  1. To keep the washing powder dry
  2. To maintain the alkalinity of the powder
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q46 Debenture holder of a company are its
(a) Shareholders
(b) Creditors
(c) Debtors
(d) Directors
Q47 Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) The National Song Vande Mataram was composed by
Bankimchandra Chatterji originally in Bengali
(b) The National Calendar of India based on Saka era has its 1st
Chaitra on 22nd March normally and 21st March in a leap year
(c) The design of the National Flag of India was adopted by the
Constituent Assembly on 22nd July 1947
(d) The song ‘Janaganamana’, composed originally in Bengali by
Rabindranath Tagore was adopted in its Hindi version by the
Constituent Assembly on 24th January 1950 as the National Anthem
of India

Q48 Which one of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution
provides that ‘It shall be the duty of the Union to protect every State
against external aggression and internal disturbance’?
(a) Article 215
(b) Article 275
(c) Article 325
(d) Article 355

Q49 ‘A’ walks around a circular field at the rate of one round per
hour while ‘B’ runs around it at the rate of six rounds per hour. They
start in the same direction from the same point at 7.30 a.m. They
shall first cross each other at
(a) 8.30 a.m.
(b) 8.10 a.m.
(c) 7.48 a.m.
(d) 7.42 a.m.

Q50 Consider the following statements:
In India, stamp duties on financial transactions are

  1. levied and collected by the State Government
  2. appropriated by the Union Government.
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q51 Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) East Timor was a British colony for four centuries
(b) The European colonial rulers handed over East Timor to
Indonesia in 1975
(c) The United Nations took over East Timor in 1999 to prepare it for
independence
(d) East Timor finally declared its independence in Dec. 2001

Q52 Match List I (Item in the Indian Constitution) with List II (Country
from which it was derived) and select the correct answer using the
codes given below the list.
List I
List II
(Item in the India Constitution)
(Country from which it
was derived)
A. Directive Principles of State Policy 1. Australia
B. Fundamental Rights

  1. Canada
    C. Concurrent List in UnionState Relations 3. Ireland
    D. India as a Union of States with greater
    powers to the Union
  2. United kingdom
  3. USA
    Codes:
    A B C D
    (a) 5 4 1 2
    (b) 3 5 2 1
    (c) 5 4 2 1
    (d) 3 5 1 2

Q53 With reference to Indian defence, which one of the following
statements is correct?
(a) With the induction of Prithvi II, the IAF is the only airforce in the
world with surfacetosurface ballistic missiles under its command
(b) Sukhoi30 MKI jet fighters can launch airtoair and airtosurface
precision missiles
(c) Trishul is a supersonic surface toair missilevith a range of 30
km
(d) The indigenously built INS Prabal can launch surfacetosurface
missiles

Q54 The Indira Gandhi Peace Prize, 2002 was awarded to
(a) John Hume
(b) Nelson Mandela
(c) Norodom Sihanouk
(d) Sadako Ogata

Q55 Match List I (Name of the Person) with List II (Associated with)
and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List I
List II
(Name of the person) (Associated with)
A. Brijtnoham Lall Mungal 1. Biotechnology
B. Kiran Karnik

  1. Automobile industry
    C. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw 3. Software industry
    D. Sunil Mittal
  2. Telecom Industry
  3. Film Industry
    Codes:
    A B C D
    (a) 4 1 5 2
    (b) 4 3 1 2
    (c) 2 3 1 4
    (d) 2 1 5 4

Q56 Whom did Mahesh Bhupati and Max Mirnyi beat in the US
Open men’s doubles tennis championship in the year 2002 to win
the title?
(a) Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett
(b) Mike Bryan and Bob Bryan
(c) Jonas Bjorkman and Todd Woodbridge
(d) Jiri Novak and Radek Stepanek

Q57 Four different candles, which can last for 5 hours, 4 hours. 3
hours and 2 hours of burning, respectively, are lit in a room at the
same instant and allowed to burn till such time that the three candles
in the room get extinguished. The cost of burning each one of these
candles is 75 paise per hour. The cost involved is:
(a) Rs. 2.75
(b) Rs. 3.75
(c) Rs. 9.75
(d) Rs. 12.50

Q58 Which one of the following statements is correct with reference
to FEMA in India?
(a) The Foreign Exchange Regulation Act (FERA), was replaced by
Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) in the year 2001
(b) FERA was given a sunset clause of one year till 31st May 2002
to enable Enforcement Directorate to complete the investigation of
pending issues
(c) Under FEMA, violation of foreign exchange rules has ceased to
be a criminal offence
(d) As per the new dispensation, Enforcement Directorate can arrest
and prosecute the people for the violation of foreign exchange rules

Q59 Consider the following statements

  1. India’s import of crude and petroleum product during the year
    200102 accounted for about 27% of India’s total imports.
  2. During the year, 200102, India’s exports had increased by 10%
    as compared to the previous year
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q60 Who among the following was selected for the 2001 Dada
Saheb Phalke Award?
(a) Dev Anand
(b) Lata Mangeshkar
(c) Ramanand Sagar
(d) Yash Chopra

Q61 Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Milk contains none of the Bvitamins
(b) VitaminA (retinal) deficiency leads to dry and scaly skin
(c) One of the symptoms of scurvy is pain in the joints
(d) Vitamin B1 (thiamine) deficiency can lead to heart failure

Q62 As per the Human Development Index given by UNDP, which
one of the following sequences of South Asian countries is correct,
in the order of higher to lower development?
(a) India—Sri Lanka—Pakistan—Maldives
(b) Maldives—Sri Lanka—India—Pakistan
(c) Sri Lanka—Maldives—India—Pakistan
(d) Maldives—India—Pakistan—Sri Lanka

Q63 Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) The velocity of sound in air increases with the increase of
temperature
(b) The velocity of sound in air is independent of pressure
(c) The velocity of sound in air decreased as the humidity increases
(d) The velocity of sound in air is not affected by the change in amplitude and frequency

Q64 Consider the following statements:

  1. India ranks first in the world in fruit production.
  2. India ranks second in the world in the export of tobacco.
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q65 Which one of the following statements correct?
(a) Alliance Air is a whollyowner subsidiary of Indian Airlines
(b) The Airports Authority of Indian manages seven of the country
international airports
(c) The Airports Authority of India is the regulatory organisation for
enforcing civil air regulations in India
(d) It is the function of Directorate General of Civil Aviation to plan
and construct runways and termination buildings and to provide air
safety services

Q66 Which one of the following Bills must be passed by each House
of the Indian Parliament separately, by special majority?
(a) Ordinary Bill
(b) Money Bill
(c) Finance Bill
(d) Constitution Amendment Bill

Q67 Consider the following animals of India

  1. Crocodile
  2. Elephant
    Which of these is/are endangered species?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q68 Which one among the following covers the highest percentage
of forest area in the world?
(a) Temperate Coniferous forests
(b) Temperate Deciduous forests
(c) Tropical Monsoon forests
(d) Tropical Rain forests

Q69 A two member committee comprising of one male and one
female member is to be constituted out of five males and three
females. Amongst the females. Ms. A refuses to be a member of the
committee in which Mr. B is taken as the member. In how many
different ways can the committee be constituted?
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 14

Q70 Consider the following statements:

  1. The last Mauryan ruler, Brihadratha was assassinated by his
    commanderinchief, Pushyamitra Sunga.
  2. The last Sunga king, Devabhuti was assassinated by his
    Brahmana minister Vasudeva Kanva who usurped the throne
  3. The last ruler of the Kanva dynasty was deposed by the Andhras.
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) 1 and 2
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Only 3
    (d) 1, 2 and 3

Q71 The aim of education as stated by the Wood’s despatch of
1854 was
(a) The creation of employment opportunities for native Indians
(b) The spread of western culture in India
(c) The promotion of literacy among the people using English
medium of language
(d) The introduction of scientific research and rationalism in the
traditional Indian education

Q72 Who won the title in the finals of French Open men’s singles
tennis championship in the year 2002?
(a) Albert Costa
(b) Juan Carlos Ferrero
(c) Andre Agassi
(d) Pete Sampras

Q73 Consider the following statements:
The function (S) of the Finance Commission is/are

  1. to allow the withdrawal of money out of the Consolidated Fund of
    India.
  2. to allocate between the States the shares of proceeds of taxes.
  3. to consider applications for grantsinaid from States.
  4. to supervise and report on whether the Union and State
    governments are levying taxes in accordance with the budgetary
    provisions.
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) 2 and 3
    (c) 3 and 4
    (d) 1, 2 and 4

Q74 Which one among the following State has the highest female
literacy rate as per the Census 2001?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Orissa
(d) Rajasthan

Q75 Which one among the following countries has the lowest GDP
per capita?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Indonesia
(d) Sri Lanka

Q76 Consider the following statements:

  1. In Macedonia, ethnic Albanians are a minority
  2. In Kosovo, Serbians are a majority
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q77 Israel has common borders with
(a) Lebanon, Syria. Jordan and Egypt
(b) Lebanon, Syria, Turkey and Jordan
(c) Cyprus, Turkey, Jordan and Egypt
(d) Turkey, Syria, Iraq and Yemen

Q78 What is the correct sequence of the rivers—Godavari,
Mahanadi, Narmada and Tapi in the descending order of their
lengths?
(a) Godavari—Mahanadi—Narmada—Tapi
(b) Godavari—Narmada—Mahanadi—Tapi
(c) Narmada—Godavari—Tapi—Mahanadi
(d) Narmada—Tapi—Godavari—Mahandai

Q79 If the radius of the earth were shrink by one per cent , its mass
remaining the same, the value of ‘g’ on the earth’s surface would
(a) increase by 0.5%
(b) increase by 2%
(c) decrease by 0.5%
(d) decrease by 2%

Q 80 With reference to the entry of European powers into India,
which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) The Portuguese captured Goa in 1499
(b) The English opened their first factory in South India at
Masulipatam
(c) In Eastern India, the English Company opened its first factory in
Orissa in 1633
(d) Under the leadership of supleix, the French occupied Madras in
1746

Q81 With reference to Indian freedom struggle, which one of the
following statements is correct?
(a) The Rowatt Act around a wave of popular indignation and red to
the Jallianwala Bagh massacre
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose formed the Forward Blood
(c) Bhagat Singh was one of the founders of Hindustan Republican
Socialist Association
(d) In 1931, the Congress Session at Karachi opposed GandhiIrwin
pact

Q82 Consider the following statements:

  1. In the last five years, Indian software exports have increased at a
    compound annual growth rate of about 60%
  2. The software and service industry in India registered an overall
    growth of about 28% in rupee terms during the year 20012002.
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q83 Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) India is the second largest producer of nitrogenous fertilisers in
the world
(b) India is the ninth largest steel producing county in the world
(c) India is the second largest producer of silk in the world
(d) India ranks third in the world in coal production

Q84 Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Only the Rajya Sabha and not the Lok Sabha can have
nominated members
(b) There is a constitutional provision for nominating two members
belonging to the AngloIndian community to the Rajya Sabha
(c) There is no constitutional bar for a nominated member to be
appointed Union minister
(d) A nominated member can vote both in the Presidential

Q85 With reference to Government of India’s I decisions regarding
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) during the year 2001 02, consider
the following statements:

  1. Out of the 100% FDI allowed by India in tea sector, the foreign
    firm would have to disinvest 33% of the equity in favour of an Indian
    partner within four years.
  2. Regarding the FDI in print media in India, the single largest Indian
    shareholder should have a holding higher than 26%
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q86 The leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha (1928) was
(a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Vithalbhai J Patel
(d) Mahadev Desai

Q87 The Kelkar proposals which were in the news recently were the
(a) recommendations for reforms in the power sector
(b) recommendations for tax reforms
(c) guidelines for the privatisation
(d) guidelines for reducing vehicular pollution, and the promotion of
CNG use

Q88 Consider the following statements:

  1. The joint sitting of the two houses of the Parliament in India is
    sanctioned under Article 108 of the Constitution
  2. The first joint sitting of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha was held in
    the year 1961
  3. The second joint sitting of the two Houses of Indian Parliament
    was held to pass the Banking Service Commission (Repeal) Bill
    Which of these statements are correct?
    (a) 1 and 2
    (b) 2 and 3
    (c) 1 and 3
    (d) 1, 2 and 3

Q89 Life expectancy is highest in the world in
(a) Canada
(b) Germany
(c) Japan
(d) Norway

Q90 During the colonial period in India, what was the purpose of the
Whitley Commission?
(a) To review the fitness of India for further political reforms
(b) To report on the existing conditions of labour and to make
recommendations
(c) To draw up a plan for financial reforms for India
(d) To develop a comprehensive scheme for Civil Services in India

Q91 Octopus is
(a) an arthropod
(b) an echinoderm
(c) a heimchordate
(d) a mollusc

Q92 Consider the following conditions of sick human body

  1. Swollen lymph nodes
  2. Sweating at night
  3. Loss of memory
  4. Loss of weight
    Which of these are the symptoms of AIDS?
    (a) 1 and 2
    (b) 2, 3 and 4
    (c) 1, 2 and 3
    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q93 Emperor Harsha’s southward march was stopped on the
Narmada river by
(a) PulakesinI
(b) PulakesinII
(c) VikramadityaI
(d) VilcramadityaII

Q94 Under which Article of the Indian Constitution did the President
give his assent to the ordinance on electoral reforms when it was
sent back to him by the Union Cabinet without making any changes
(in the year 2002)?
(a) Article 121
(b) Article 122
(c) Article 123
(d) Article 124

Q95 Dilip Kaur Tiwana is well known as a
(a) litterateur
(b) musician
(c) scientist
(d) sports person

Q96 Consider the following statements:

  1. The maximum limit of shareholding of Indian promoters in private
    sector banks in India is 49 per cent of the paid up capital.
  2. Foreign Direct Investment up to 49 per cent from all sources is
    permitted in private sector banks in India under the automatic route.
    Which to these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q97 Match List I (Cricketer) with List II (country) and select the
correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List I
List II
(Cricketer) (Country)
A. Barry Richards 1. England
B. Ted Dexter 2. West Indies
C. Alan Davidson 3. South Africa
D. Charli Griffith 4. New Zealand

  1. Australia
    Codes:
    A B C D
    (a) 3 2 5 1
    (b) 5 1 4 2
    (c) 3 1 5 2
    (d) 5 2 4 1

Q98 Regarding the atom of a chemical element, the magnetic
quantum number refers to
(a) orientation
(b) shape
(c) size
(d) spin

Q99 Consider the following statements:

  1. The common blue green algae Spirogyra and Ulothrix are found
    in both fresh water ponds and oceans.
  2. The chameleon can look ahead with one eye, and at the same
    time look behind with another.
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q100 Which among the following countries has the largest
population?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Japan
(c) Pakistan
(d) Sudan

Q101 Assertion (A):
Emperor Akbar marched towards Afghanistan in 1581 with a huge
army.
Reason (R):
He was on his way to reclaim his ancestral country of Ferghana in
Central Asia.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q102 Assertion (A):
During the year 2001  02, the value of India’s total exports declined,
registering a negative growth of 2.17%.
Reason (R):
During the year 2001  02, negative growth in exports was witnessed
in respect of iron and steel, coffee, textiles and marine products.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q103 Assertion (A):
The eastern coast of India produces more rice than the western
coast.
Reason (R):
The eastern coast receives more rainfall than the western coast.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q104 Assertion (A):
The new EXIM Policy is liberal, market oriented and favours global
trade.
Reason (R):
GATT has played a significant role in the liberalisation of economy.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Q105 Assertion (A):
In the periodic table of chemical elements, electron affinity is always
found to increase from top to bottom in a group.
Reason (R):
In a group, the atomic radial generally increase from top to bottom.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q106 Assertion (A):
Coalbased thermal power stations contribute to acidrain.
Reason (R):
Oxides of carbon are emitted when the coal burns.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q107 Assertion (A):
The weight of a body decreases with the increase of latitude on
earth
Reason (R):
The earth is not perfect sphere
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q108 Assertion (A):
Unsaturated fats are more reactive compared with the saturated
fats.
Reason (R):
Unsaturated fats have only single bonds in their structure.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q109 Assertion (A):
The amount of moisture in the atmosphere is related to latitude.
Reason (R):
The capacity to hold moisture in the form of water vapour is related
to temperature.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q110 Assertion (A):
Unlike temperate forests, the tropical rain forests, if cleared, can
yield productive farmland that can support intensive agriculture for
several years even without chemical fertilizers.
Reason (R):
The primary productivity of the tropical rain forest is very high when
compared to that of the temperature forests.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q111 Assertion (A):
In 1916, Mualana Mohammad Ali and Abul Kalam Azad resigned
from the Legislative Council.
Reason (R):
The Rowlatt Act was passed by the government in spite of being
opposed by all Indian members of the Legislative Council.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q112 Assertion (A):
Shah Alam II spent the initial years as an Emperor far away from his
capital.
Reason (R):
There was always a lurking danger of foreign invasion from the
northwest frontier.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q113 Assertion (A):
Areas lying within five to eight degrees latitude on either side of the
equator receive rainfall throughout the year.
Reason (R):
High temperatures and high humidity cause convectional rain to fall
mostly in the afternoons near the equator.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q114 Assertion (A):
Saluva Narasimha put an end to the old dynasty and assumed the
royal title.
Reason (R):
He wanted to save the kingdom from further degeneration and
disintegration.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q115 Assertion (A):
Marathas emerged as the strongest native power in India after the
decline of Mughal empire.
Reason (R):
Marathas were the first to have clear concept of a united Indian
nation.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q116 Which one of the following countries does NOT border the
Caspian Sea?
(a) Armenia
(b) Azerbaijan
(c) Kazakhstan
(d) Turkmenistan
Q117 The sportsperson Soma Biswas is associated with
(a) Sailing
(b) Hockey
(c) Golf
(d) Athletics

Q118 Which one of following is produced during the formation of
photochemical smog?
(a) Hydrocarbons
(b) Nitrogen Oxides
(c) Ozone
(d) Methane

Q119 Consider the following statement:

  1. KitabINauras, a collection of songs in praise of Hindu deities and
    Muslim saints, was written by Ibrahim Adil Shah II
  2. Amir Khusrau was the originator in India of the early form of the
    musical style known as Qawali.
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) Only 1
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q120 Three bells toll at intervals of 9, 12 and 15 minutes
respectively. All three begin to toll at 8 a.m. At what time will they
first toll together again?
(a) 8.45 a.m.
(b) 10.30 a.m.
(c) 11.00 a.m.
(d) 1.30 p.m.

Q121 Match List I (Distinguished Lady) with List II
(Organisation/Industry) and select the correct answer using the
codes given below the Lists:
List I
List II
(Distinguished lady) (Organisation/industry)
A. Amrita

  1. National Dairy Development Board
    B. Anu Aga
  2. Park Hotels
    C. Mallika Srinivasan 3. Pfizer Limited
    D. Priya Paul 4. Thermax Limited
  3. Tractors and Farm Equipment Limited
    Codes:
    A B C D
    (a) 1 4 5 2
    (b) 2 4 1 5
    (c) 1 3 5 2
    (d) 2 3 1 5

Q122 Consider the following statements:
In the electoral college for Presidential Election in India.

  1. The value of the vote of an elected Member of Legislative
    Assembly equals
  2. The value of the vote of an elected Member of parliament equals
  3. There were more than 5000 members in the latest election
    Which of these statements is/are correct?
    (a) 1 and 2
    (b) Only 2
    (c) 1 and 3
    (d) Only 3

Q123 Which one of the following statements is NOT correct?
(a) Ali Mardan Khan introduced the i system of revenue farming in
Bengal
(b) Maharaja Ranjit Singh set up modern foundries to manufacture
cannons at Lahore
(c) Sawai Jai Singh of Amber had Euedil’s ‘Elements of Coometry’
translated into Sanskrit
(d) Sultan Tipu of Mysore gave money for the construction of the idol
of Goddess Sarda in the Shringeri temple

Q124 Which of the following Constitutional Amendments are related
to raising the number of Members of Lok Sabha to be : elected from
the States?
(a) 6th and 22nd
(b) 13th and 38th
(c) 7th and 31st
(d) 11th and 42nd

Q125 How did Sultan Qutb­ud­din Aibak die?
(a) He was treacherously stabbed to death by one of his ambitious
nobles
(b) He was killed in a battle with Taj­u­din Yildiz, the ruler of Ghazni
who entered into a contest with him over the capture of Punjab
(c) He sustained unjuries while besieging the fortress of Kalinjar in
Bundelkhand and succumbed to death later
(d) He died after a fall from his horse while playing Chaugan

Q126 Among the following which planet takes maximum time for
one revolution around the Sun?
(a) Earth
(b) Jupiter
(c) Mars
(d) Venus

Q127 Which one among the following languages has largest number
of speakers in the world?
(a) Bengali
(b) French
(c) Japanese
(d) Portuguese

Q128 Which one of the following provisions was NOT made in the
Charter Act of 1833?
(a) The trading activities of the East India Company were to be
abolished
(b) The designation of the supreme authority was to be changed as
the Governor General of India in Council
(c) All law­making powers to be conferred on Governor­General in
Council
(d) An Indian was to be appointed as a Law Member in the
Governor­ General’s Council

Q129 With reference to normal human beings consider the following
statements:
1. In response to the presence of HCL, secretian is produced from
the duodenum
2. Enterogastrone is produced in the small intestine in response to
the presence of fatty acids
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q130 Survey of India is under the Ministry of
(a) Defence
(b) Environment and forests
(c) Home Affairs
(d) Science and Technology

Q131 Which among the following countries was the earliest to give
women the right to vote?
(a) Iceland
(b) India
(c) New Zealand
(d) USA

Q132 Total time taken by a person in going to a place by walking
and returning on cycle is 5 hours 45 minutes. He would have gained
2 hours by cycling both ways. The time taken by him to walk both
ways is
(a) 6 hours 45 minutes
(b) 7 hours 45 minutes
(c) 8 hours 15 minutes
(d) 8 hours 30 minutes

Q133 Sendeep Pandey, the winner of Raman Magsaysay Award, is
mainly an activist in
(a) prevention of child marriages
(b) promotion of communal harmony
(c) environmental protection
(d) education and livelihood projects for Dalits

Q134 What was the main reason for a great civil strife in Argentina
recently?
(a) Ethnic conflict between the native Red Indian tribes and others
(b) Economic crisis due to huge public debt
(c) The issue of using native languages as medium of instruction in
schools
(d) Clashes between government troops and secessionist groups

Q135 With reference to colonial rule in India, what was sought by
the Ilbert Bill in 1883?
(a) To bring Indians and Europeans on par as far as the criminal
jurisdiction of courts was concerned
(b) To impose severe restrictions on the freedom of the native press
as it was perceived to be hostile to colonial rulers
(c) To encourage the native Indians to appear for civil service
examinations by conduction them in India
(d) To allow native Indians to possess arms by amending the Arms
Act

Q136 An important aspect of the Cripps Mission of 1942 was
(a) that all Indian States should join the Indian Union as a condition
to consider any degree of autonomy for India
(b) the creation of an Indian Union with Dominion status very soon
after the Second World War
(c) the active participation and cooperation of the Indian people,
communities and political parties in the British war effort as a
condition for granting independence with full sovereign status to
India after war.
(d) the framing of a constitution for the entire Indian Union, with no
separate constitution for any province, and a Union Constitution to
be accepted by all provinces

Q137 When Congress leaders condemned the Montagu­Chelmsford
Report, many moderates left party to from the
(a) Swarajya Party
(b) Indian Freedom Party
(c) Independence Federation of India
(d) Indian Liberal Federation

Q138 In the FIFA World Cup Football event in the year 2002, the
number of goals scored by Ronaldo of Brazil was
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9

Q139 Which one of the following schedules of the Indian
Constitution lists the names of states and specifies their territories?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth

Q140 In the year 2002, the President of India presented the national
award for excellence in public administration and management
sciences to
(a) Kumar Manglam Birla
(b) N R Namayana Murthy
(c) Rahul Bajaj
(d) Ratan Tata

Q141 ‘A’ and ‘B’ are two fixed points in a field. A cyclist C moves
such that ACB is always a right angle. In this context, which one of
the following statements is correct?
(a) The path followed by the cyclist is an ellipse
(b) The path followed by the cyclist is a circle
(c) The path followed by the cyclist is an exponential curve
(d) This type of motion is not possible

Q142 The thermal power plant of Bokaro is located in
(a) Bihar
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Orissa

Q143 Among the following commodities imported by India during the
year 2001­02, which one was the highest in terms of Rupee value?
(a) Edible oil
(b) Fertilizers
(c) Organic and inorganic chemicals
(d) Pearls, precious and semi­precious stones

Q144 With reference to ionic compounds, consider the following
statements:
1. Ionic compounds are insoluble in alcohol.
2. Ionic compounds in the solid state are good conductors of
electricity.
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q145 Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) The presence of NaCl increases the rate of setting of Plaster of
Paris
(b) Gypsum is added to the cement to slow down its rate of setting
(c) All alkaline earth metals form hydrated salts
(d) Barium and Strontium are found free in nature
Q146 With reference to India, which one of the following statements
is not correct?
(a) IPCL is India’s largest petro­chemical company
(b) RIL is the largest private sector company in India
(c) MTNL is listed on NYSE
(d) NSNL is the first telecom service organization in India to launch a
nationwide cellular service at one time

Q147 Which amongst the following States has the highest
population density as per Census 2001?
(a) Kerala
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) West Bengal

Q148 The Ninth Schedule to the Indian Constitution was added by
(a) First Amendment
(b) Eighth Amendment
(c) Ninth Amendment
(d) Forty second Amendment

Q149 Who headed the Interim Cabinet formed in the 1946?
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Rajagopalachari

Q150 The waterfall ‘Victoria’ is associated with the river
(a) Amazon
(b) Missouri
(c) St Lawrence
(d) Zambezi

Ans .
1. A 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. D 6. C 7. D 8. C 9. C 10. B 11. B 12. C 13. B 14. C 15. A 16. C 17. B 18. A 19. B 20. C 21. A 22. D 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. C 27. D 28. C 29. A 30. C 31. B 32. A 33. C 34. B 35. D 36. D 37. C 38. D 39. A 40. B 41. B 42. A 43. C 44. A 45. A 46. B 47. A 48. D 49. D 50. D 51. C 52. D 53. D 54. C 55. C 56. D 57. C 58. C 59. A 60. D 61. A 62. B 63. C 64. A 65. A 66. D 67. C 68. A 69. D 70. D 71. B 72. A 73. B 74. A 75. B 76. C 77. A 78. B 79. B 80. A 81. D 82. D 83. A 84. C 85. B 86. A 87. B 88. D 89. C 90. B 91. D 92. D 93. B 94. C 95. A 96. D 97. C 98. D 99. Bb 100.A101.C102.D103.C104.B105.D106.A107.D108.C109.A110.D111.D112.B113.A114.A115.C
116.A117.D118.C119.C120.C121.A 122. B 123.A124.C125.D126.B127.A128.D129.C130.D131. 132. 133. 134. 135. 136. 137. 138. 139. 140.
C B D B A B D C A B141.B142.C143.D144.A145.D146.C147.D148.A149.B150.D

76710cookie-checkUPSC General Studies (Prelims) Paper­ 2003

Leave a Comment