UPSC PRELISM 2023 GS -1 PAPER

                                                     UPSC PRELIMS -2023

1.With reference to Home Guards, consider the following statements:

1. Home Guards are raised under the Home Guards Act and

Rules of the Central Government.

2. The role of the Home Guards is to serve as an auxiliary force

to the police in maintenance of internal security.

3. To prevent infi ltration on the international border/coastal

areas, the Border Wing Home Guards Battalions have been

raised in some States.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – B

 

2 With reference to India, consider the following pairs:

Action The Act under which it is covered

1. Unauthorized wearing : The Offi cial Secrets Act, 1923

 of police or military uniforms

2. Knowingly misleading: : The Indian Evidence Act, 1872

 otherwise interfering with

 a police offi cer or military offi cer

 when engaged in their duties

3. Celebratory gunfi re which : The Arms (Amendment-) Act, 2019

can endanger the personal safety

 of others

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – B

 

3 Consider the following pairs:

Regions often mentioned Reason for being in news

in news

1. North Kivu and Ituri : War between Armenia And

 Azerbaijan

2. Nagorno-Karabakh : Insurgency in Mozambique

3. Kherson And Zaporizhzhia : Dispute between Israel And

 Lebanon

How many of the correctly matched?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – D

 

4 Consider the following statements:

Statement-I :

Israel has established diplomatic relations with some Arab States.

Statement-II:

The ‘Arab Peace Initiative’ mediated by Saudi Arabia was signed

by Israel and Arab League.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is not the correct explanation for Statement-1

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-1 is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – B

 

5 .Consider the following pairs with regard to sports awards:

1. Major Dhyan Chand: For the most Khel Ratna Award

spectacular and outstanding performance by a portsperson

over period of last four years

2. Arjuna Award : For the lifetime achievement by a sportsperson

3. Dronacharya Award : To honour eminent coaches who have

successfully trained sportspersons or teams

4. Rashtriya Khel : To recognize the contribution made by

Protsahan Puraskar sportspersons even after their retirement

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) Only three (d) All four

Ans – B

 

6 Consider the following statements in respect of the 44th Chess

Olympiad, 2022:

1. It was the fi rst time that Chess Olympiad was held in India.

2. The offi cial mascot was named Thambi’.

3. The trophy for the winning team in the open section is the

Vera Menchik Cup.

4. The trophy for the winning team in the women’s section is

the Hamilton-Russell Cup.

How many of the statements given above are correct?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) Only three (d) All four

Ans – B

 

 7. Consider the following pairs:

Area of Confl ict mentioned Country where it is located

in news

1. Donbas : Syria

2. Kachin : Ethiopia

3. Tigray : North Yemem

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – D

 

8 In the recent years Chad, Guinea, Mali and Sudan caught the

international attention for which one of the following reasons

common to all of them?

(a) Discovery of rich deposits of rare earth elements

(b) Establishment of Chinese military bases

(c) Southward expansion of Sahara. Desert

(d) Successful coups

Ans – D

 

9 Consider the following heavy industries:

1. Fertilizer plants 2. Oil refi neries

3. Steel plants

Green hydrogen is expected to play a signifi cant role in

decarbonizing how many of the above industries?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – C

 

10 Consider the following statements about G-20:

1. The G-20 group was originally established as a platform

for the Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors to

discuss the international economic and fi nancial issues.

2. Digital public infrastructure is one of India’s G-20 priorities.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans – C

 

11 With reference to the Indian History, Alexander Rea, A. H. Longhurst,

Robert Sewell, James Burgess and Walter Elliot were associated with

(a) archaeological excavations

(b) establishment of English Press in Colonial India

(c) establishment of Churches in Princely States

(d) construction of railways in Colonial India

Ans – A

 

12 Consider the following pairs :

 Site Well Known for

1. Besnagar : Shaivite cave shrine

2. Bhaja : Budhist cave shrine

3. Sittanavasal : Jain cave Shrine

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – B

 

13 Consider the following statements :

Statement-I : 7th August is declared as the National Handloom Day.

Statement-II : It was in 1905 that the Swadeshi Movement was

launched on the same day.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – A

 

14 Consider the following statements in respect of the National Flag of

India according to the Flag Code of India, 2002:

Statement-I :

One of the standard sizes of the National Flag of India is 600 mm

x 400 mm.

 Statement-II :

The ratio of the length to the height (width) of the Flag shall be 3:2.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – D

 

15 Consider the following statements in respect of the Constitution Day:

Statement-1:

The Constitution Day is celebrated on 26th November every year

to promote constitutional values among citizens.

 Statement-II :

On 26th November, 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India set

up a Drafting Committee under the Chairmanship of Dr. B. R.

Ambedkar to prepare a Draft Constitution of India.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – C

16 Consider the following statements:

Statement-I :

Switzerland is one of the leading exporters of gold in terms of

value.

Statement-II:

Switzerland has the second largest gold reserves in the world.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is the

correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – C

 

17 Consider the following statements:

Statement-I :

Recently, the United States of America (USA) and the European

Union (EU) have launched the Trade and Technology Council”.

Statement-II :

The USA and the EU claim that through this they are trying to

bring technological progress and physical productivity under

their control.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is the correct explanation for Statement-I (b) Both

Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II

is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – C

18 Consider the following statements:

Statement-I :

India accounts for 3.2% of global export of goods.

Statement-II :

Many local companies and some foreign companies operating

in India have taken advantage of India’s ‘Production-linked

Incentive’ scheme.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is the correct explanation for Statement-l

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – D

19 Consider the following statements :

The ‘Stability and Growth Pact’ of the European Union is a treaty that

1. limits the levels of the budgetary defi cit of the countries of

the European Union

2. makes the countries of the European Union to share their

infrastructure facilities

3. enables the countries of the European Union to share their

technologies

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

Ans – A

20 Consider the following statements :

1. Recently, all the countries of the United Nations have adopted

the fi rst-ever compact for international migration, the

Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration

(GCM)’.

2. The objectives and commitments stated in the GCM are

binding on the UN member countries.

3. The GCM addresses internal migration or internally displaced

people also in its objectives and commitments.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – A

 

21 Consider the following statements with reference to India:

1. According to the ‘Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Development (MSMED) Act, 2006′, the ‘medium enterprises’

are those with investments in plant and machinery between

15 crore and 25 crore.

2. All bank loans to the Micro, Small’ and Medium Enterprises

qualify under the priority sector.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans – B

 

22 With reference to Central Bank digital currencies, consider the

following statements:

1. It is possible to make payments in a digital currency without

using US dollar or SWIFT system.

2. A digital currency can be distributed with a condition

programmed into it such as a time-frame for spending it.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans – C

 

23 In the context of fi nance, the term ‘beta’ refers to

(a) the process of simultaneous buying and selling of an asset

from diff erent platforms

(b) an investment strategy of a portfolio manager to balance risk

versus reward

(c) a type of systemic risk that arises where perfect hedging is

not possible

(d) a numeric value that measures the fl uctuations of a stock to

changes in the overall stock market

Ans – D

 

24 Consider the following statements:

1. The Self-Help Group (SHG) programme was originally

initiated by the State Bank of India by providing microcredit

to the fi nancially deprived.

2. In an SHG, all members of a group take responsibility for a

loan that an individual member takes.

3. The Regional Rural Banks and Scheduled Commercial Banks

support SHGS.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

 Ans – B

 

25 Consider the following statements :

Statement-I :

India’s public sector health care system largely focuses on curative

care with limited preventive, promotive and rehabilitative care.

Statement-II :

Under India’s decentralized approach to health care delivery, the

States are primarily responsible for organizing health services.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect Statement-II is correct

Ans – B

 

26 Consider the following statements:

Statement-1:

According to the United Nations’ World Water Development

Report, 2022′, India extracts more than a quarter of the world’s

groundwater withdrawal each year.

Statement-II:

India needs to extract more than a quarter of the world’s

groundwater each year to satisfy the drinking water and sanitation

needs of almost 18% of world’s population living in its territory.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – C

 

27 Consider the following statements :

1. According to the Constitution of India, the Central Government

has a duty to protect States from internal disturbances.

2. The Constitution of India exempts the States from providing

legal counsel to a person being held for preventive detention.

3. According to the Prevention of Terrorism Act, 2002, confession

of the accused before the police cannot be used as evidence.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – A

 

28 Which one of the following countries has been suff ering from decades

of civil strife and food shortages and was in news in the recent past

for its very severe famine?

(a) Angola (b) Costa Rica

(c) Ecuador (d) Somalia

Ans – D

 

29 Consider the following statements :

1. In India, the Biodiversity Management Committees are key

to the realization of the objectives of the Nagoya Protocol.

2. The Biodiversity Management Committees have important

functions in determining access and benefi t sharing,

including the power to levy collection fees on the access of

biological resources within its jurisdiction.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans – C

 

30 Consider the following statements in respect of election to the

President of India :

1. The members nominated to either House of the Parliament

or the Legislative Assemblies of States are also eligible to

be included in the Electoral College.

2. Higher the number of elective Assembly seats, higher is the

value of vote of each MLA of that State.

3. The value of vote of each MLA of Madhya Pradesh is greater

than that of Kerala.

4. The value of vote of each MLA of Puducherry is higher

than that of Arunachal Pradesh because the ratio of total

population to total number of elective seats in Puducherry

is greater as compared to Arunachal Pradesh.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) Only three (d) All four

Ans –  A

 

31 Consider the following countries:

1. Bulgaria 2. Czech Republic

3. Hungary 4. Latvia

5. Lithuania 6. Romania

How many of the above-mentioned countries share a land border

with Ukraine?

(a) Only two (b) Only three

(c) Only four (d) Only fi ve

Ans –  A


32 With reference to the Earth’s atmosphere, which one of the following

statements is correct?

(a) The total amount of insolation received at the equator is

roughly about 10 times of that received at the poles.

(b) Infrared rays constitute roughly two-thirds of insolation.

(c) Infrared waves are largely absorbed by water vapour that is

concentrated in the lower atmosphere.

(d) Infrared waves are a part of visible spectrum of electromagnetic

waves of solar radiation.

Ans – C

 

33 Consider the following statements :

Statement-1:

The soil in tropical rain forests is rich in nutrients.

Statement-II :

The high temperature and moisture of tropical rain forests cause

dead organic matter in the soil to decompose quickly.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is the correct explanation for Statement-I (b) Both

Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II

is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – D

 

34 Consider the following statements:

Statement-I :

The temperature contrast between continents and oceans is

greater during summer than in winter.

Statement-II:

The specifi c heat of water is more than that of land surface.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement￾II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – D

 

35 Consider the following statements:

1. In a seismograph, P waves are recorded earlier than S waves.

2. In P waves, the individual particles vibrate to and fro in the

direction of wave propagation whereas in S-waves, the

particles vibrate up and down at right angles to the direction

of wave propagation.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans – C

 

36 With reference to coal-based thermal power plants in India, consider

the following statements:

1. None of them uses seawater.

2. None of them is set up in water-stressed district.

3. None of them is privately owned.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – D

 

37 Wolbachia method’ is sometimes talked about with reference to which

one of the following?

(a) Controlling the viral diseases spread by mosquitoes

(b) Converting crop residues into packing material

(c) Producing biodegradable plastics

(d) Producing biochar from thermo- chemical conversion of

biomass

Ans – A

 

38 Consider the following activities:

1. Spreading fi nely ground basalt rock on farmlands extensively

2. Increasing the alkalinity of oceans by adding lime

3. Capturing carbon dioxide released by various industries and

pumping it into abandoned subterranean mines in the form

of carbonated waters

How many of the above activities are often considered and

discussed for carbon capture and sequestration?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

Ans – C

 

39 ‘Aerial metagenomics’ best refers to which one of the following

situations?

(a) Collecting DNA samples from air in a habitat at one go

(b) Understanding the genetic makeup of avian species of a

habitat

(c) Using air-borne devices to collect blood samples from

moving animals

(d) Sending drones to inaccessible areas to collect plant and

animal samples from land surfaces and water bodies

Ans – A

 

40 Microsatellite DNA’ is used in the case of which one of the following?

(a) Studying the evolutionary relationships among various

species of fauna

(b) Stimulating ‘stem cells’ to transform into diverse functional

tissues

(c) Promoting clonal propagation of horticultural plants

(d) Assessing the effi cacy of drugs by conducting series of drug

trials in a population

Ans – A

 

41 Consider the following statements in relation to Janani Suraksha

Yojana:

1. It is a safe motherhood intervention of the State Health

Departments.

2. Its objective is to reduce maternal and neonatal mortality

among poor pregnant women.

3. It aims to promote institutional delivery among poor pregnant

women.

4. Its objective includes providing public health facilities to

sick infants up to one year of age.

How many of the statements given above are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) Only three

(d) All four

Ans – C

 

42 Consider the following statements in the context of interventions

being undertaken under Anaemia Mukt Bharat Strategy:

1. It provides prophylactic calcium supplementation for pre￾school children, adolescents and pregnant women.

2. It runs a campaign for delayed cord clamping at the time of

child- birth.

3. It provides for periodic deworming to children and adolescents.

4. It addresses non-nutritional causes of anaemia in endemic

pockets with special focus on malaria, hemoglobinopathies

and fl uorosis.

How many of the statements given above are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) Only three

(d) All four

Ans – C

 

43 Consider the following statements :

1. Carbon fi bres are used in the manufacture of components used

in automobiles and aircrafts.

2. Carbon fi bres once used cannot be recycled.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans – C

 

44 Consider the following actions :

1. Detection of car crash/collision which results in the

deployment of airbags almost instantaneously

2. Detection of accidental free fall of 2 a laptop towards the

ground which results in the immediate turning off of the

hard drive

3. Detection of the tilt of the smart- phone which results in the

rotation of display between portrait and landscape mode

In how many of the above actions is the function of accelerometer

required?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – C

 

45 With reference to the role of biofi lters in Recirculating Aquaculture

System, consider the following statements :

1. Biofi lters provide waste treatment by removing uneaten fi sh feed.

2. Biofi lters convert ammonia present in fi sh waste to nitrate.

3. Biofi lters increase phosphorus as nutrient for fi sh in water.

How many of the statements given above are correct?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – B

 

46 Consider the follwoing pairs:

 Objects in space Description

1. Cepheids : Giant clouds of dust and gas in space

2. Nebulae : Stars which brighten and dim periodically

3. Pulsars : Neutron stars that are formed when massive

 stars run out of fuel and collapse

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

Ans – A

 

47 Which one of the following countries has its own Satellite Navigation

System?

(a) Australia (b) Canada

(c) Israel (d) Japan

Ans – D

48 Consider the following statements:

1. Ballistic missiles are jet-propelled at subsonic speeds

throughout their fl ights, while cruise missiles are rocket￾powered, only, in the initial phase of fl ight.

2. Agni-V is a medium-range supersonic cruise missile, while

BrahMos is a solid-fuelled intercontinental ballistic missile.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans – D

49 Consider the following statements regarding mercury pollution:

1. Gold mining activity is a source of mercury pollution in the world.

2. Coal-based thermal power plants cause mercury pollution.

3. There is no known safe level of exposure to mercury.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

Ans – C

50 With reference to green hydrogen, consider the following statements:

1. It can be used directly as a fuel for internal combustion.

2. It can be blended with natural gas and used as fuel for heat or

power generation.

3. It can be used in the hydrogen fuel cell to run vehicles.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

Ans – C

 

51.In which one of the following regions was Dhanyakataka, which

fl ourished as a prominent Buddhist centre under the Mahasanghikas,

located?

(a) Andhra

(b) Gandhara

(c) Kalinga

(d) Magadha

Ans – A

 

52 With reference to ancient India, consider the following statements:

1. The concept of Stupa is Buddhist in origin.

2. Stupa was generally a repository of relics.

3. Stupa was a votive and commemorative structure in Buddhist tradition.

How many of the statements given above are correct?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – B

 

53 With reference to ancient South India, Korkai, Poompuhar and

Muchiri were well known as

(a) capital cities

(b) ports

(c) centres of iron-and-steel making

(d) shrines of Jain Tirthankaras

Ans – B

 

54 Which one of the following explains the practice of Vattakirutal’ as

mentioned in Sangam poems?

(a) Kings employing women bodyguards

(b) Learned persons assembling in royal courts to discuss

religious and philosophical matters

(c) Young girls keeping watch over agricultural fi elds and driving

away birds and animals

(d) A king defeated in a battle committing ritual suicide by

starving himself to death

Ans – D

55 Consider the following dynasties.

1. Hoysala 2. Gahadavala

3. Kakatiya 4. Yadava

How many of the above dynasties established their kingdoms in

early eighth century AD?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) Only three

(d) None

Ans – D

56 With reference to ancient Indian History, consider the following pairs

Literary work Author

1. Devichandragupta : Bilhana

2. Hammira-Mahakavya : Nayachandra Suri

3. Milinda-panha : Nagarjuna

4. Nitivakyamrita : Somadeva Suri

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) Only three (d) All four

Ans – B

57 “Souls are not only the property of animal and plant life, but also of

rocks, running water and many other natural objects not looked on as

living by other religious sects.”

The above statement refl ects one of the core beliefs of which one of

the following religious sects of ancient India?

(a) Buddhism (b) Jainism

(c) Shaivism (d) Vaishnavism

Ans – B

58 Who among the following rulers of Vijayanagara Empire constructed

a large dam across Tungabhadra River and a canal-cum-aqueduct

several kilometres long from the river to the capital city?

(a) Devaraya I (b) Mallikarjuna

(c) Vira Vijaya (d) Virupaksha

Ans – A

59 Who among the following rulers of medieval Gujarat surrendered

Diu to Portuguese?

(a) Ahmad Shah (b) Mahmud Begarha

(c) Bahadur Shah (d) Muhammad Shah

Ans – C

60 By which one of the following Acts was the Governor General of

Bengal designated as the Governor General of India?

(a) The Regulating Act

(b) The Pitt’s India Act

(c) The Charter Act of 1793

(d) The Charter Act of 1833

Ans – D

61 In essence, what does Due Process of Law’ mean?

(a) The principle of natural justice

(b) The procedure established by law

(c) Fair application of law

(d) Equality before law

Ans – A

62 Consider the following statements :

Statement-1:

In India, prisons are managed by State Governments with their own

rules and regulations for the day-to-day administration of prisons.

Statement-II :

In India, prisons are governed by the Prisons Act, 1894 which

expressly kept the subject of prisons in the control of Provincial

Governments.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and StatementII is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and StatementII is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – A

63 Which one of the following statements best refl ects the Chief purpose

of the ‘Constitution’ of a country?

(a) It determines the objective for the making of necessary laws.

(b) It enables the creation of political offi ces and a government.

(c) It defi nes and limits the powers of government.

(d) It secures social justice, social equality and social security.

Ans – C

64 In India, which one of the following Constitutional Amendments was

widely believed to be enacted to overcome the judicial interpretations

of the Fundamental Rights?

(a) 1st Amendment (b) 42nd Amendment

(c) 44th Amendment (d) 86th Amendment

Ans – A

65 Consider the following organizations/ bodies in India:

1. The National Commission for Backward Classes

2. The National Human Rights Commission

3. The National Law Commission

4. The National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission

How many of the above constitutional bodies?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) Only three (d) All four

Ans – A

66 Consider the following statements :

1. If the election of the President of India is declared void by

the Supreme Court of India, all acts done by him/her in the

performance of duties of his/her offi ce of President before

the date of decision become invalid.

2. Election for the post of the President of India can be postponed

on the ground that some Legislative Assemblies have been

dissolved and elections are yet to take place.

3. When a Bill is presented to the President of India, the

Constitution prescribes time limits within which he/she has

to declare his/her assent.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

Ans – D

67 With reference to Finance Bill and Money Bill in the Indian

Parliament, consider the following statements:

1. When the Lok Sabha transmits Finance Bill to the Rajya

Sabha, it can amend or reject the Bill.

2. When the Lok Sabha transmits Money Bill to the Rajya

Sabha, it cannot amend or reject the Bill, it can only make

recommendations.

3. In the case of disagreement between the Lok Sabha and the

Rajya Sabha, there is no joint sitting for Money Bill, but a

joint sitting becomes Finance Bill. necessary for

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

Ans – C

68 Consider the following statements :

Once the Central Government notifi es an area as a ‘Community

Reserve’

1. The Chief Wildlife Warden of the State becomes the governing

authority of such forest

2. Hunting is not allowed in such area

3. People of such area are allowed to collect non-timber forest

produce

4. People of such area are allowed traditional agricultural practices

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) Only three

(d) All four

Ans – B

69 With reference to ‘Scheduled Areas’ in India, consider the following

statements:

1. Within a State, the notifi cation of an area as Scheduled Area

takes place through an Order of the President.

2. The largest administrative unit forming the Scheduled Area is

the District and the lowest is the cluster of villages in the

Block.

3. The Chief Ministers of the concerned States are required to

submit annual reports to the Union Home Ministry on the

administration of Scheduled Areas in the States.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

Ans – B

70 Consider the following statements :

Statement-1:

The Supreme Court of India has held in some judgements that the

reservation policies made under Article 16(4) of the Constitution

of India would be limited by Article 335 for maintenance of

effi ciency of administration.

Statement-II:

Article 335 of the Constitution of India defi nes the term

‘effi ciency of administration’.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II zre correct and StatementII is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and StatementII is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – C

71 Consider the following statements:

Statement-I:

Interest income from the deposits in Infrastructure Investment

Trusts (InvITs) distributed to their investors is exempted from

tax, but the dividend is taxable.

Statement-II:

InvITs are recognized as borrowers under the ‘Securitization

and Recon- struction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of

Security Interest Act, 2002′.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and StatementII is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and StatementII is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – C

72 Consider the following statements:

Statement-I:

In the post-pandemic recent past, many Central Banks worldwide

had carried out interest rate hikes.

Statement-II:

Central Banks generally assume that they have the ability to

counteract the rising consumer prices via monetary policy means.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statementll is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and StatementII is not the correct explanation for Statement-1

(c) Statement-1 is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-1 is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – A

73 Consider the following statements:

Statement-I: Carbon markets are likely to be one of the most

widespread tools in the fi ght against climate change.

Statement-II: Carbon markets transfer resources from the private

sector to the State.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and StatementII is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and StatementII is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – C

74 Which one of the following activities of the Reserve Bank of India is

considered to be part of ‘sterilization?

(a) Conducting ‘Open Market Operations’

(b) Oversight of settlement and payment systems

(c) Debt and cash management for the Central and State

Governments

(d) Regulating the functions of Non- banking Financial

Institutions.

 

75 Consider the following markets:

1. Government Bond Market 2. Call Money Market

3. Treasury Bill Market 4. Stock Market

How many of the above are included in capital markets?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) Only three (d) All four

Ans – B

76 Which one of the following best describes the concept of ‘Small

Farmer Large Field’?

(a) Resettlement of a large number. of people, uprooted from

their countries due to war, by giving them a large cultivable

land which they cultivate collectively and share the produce

(b) Many marginal farmers in an area organize themselves into

groups and synchronize and harmonize selected agricultural

operations,

(c) Many marginal farmers in an area together make a contract

with a corporate body and surrender their land to the

corporate body for a fi xed term for which the corporate

body makes a payment of agreed amount to the farmers

(d) A company extends loans, technical knowledge and material

inputs to a number of small farmers in an area so that

they produce the agricultural commodity required by the

company for its manufacturing process and commercial

production

Ans – B

77 Consider the following statements :

1. The Government of India provides Minimum Support Price

for niger (Guizotia abyssinica) seeds.

2. Niger is cultivated as a Kharif crop.

3. Some tribal people in India use niger seed oil for cooking.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – C

78 Consider the investments in the following assets:

1. Brand recognition 2. Inventory

3. Intellectual property 4. Mailing list of clients

How many of the above are considered intangible investments?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) Only three (d) All four

Ans – C

79 Consider the following:

1. Demographic performance 2. Forest and ecology

3. Governance reforms 4. Stable government

5. Tax and fi scal eff orts

For the horizontal tax devolution, the Fifteenth Finance

Commission used how many of the above as criteria other than

population area and income distance?

(a) Only two

(b) Only three

(c) Only four

(d) All fi ve

Ans – B

80 Consider the following infrastructure. sectors:

1. Aff ordable housing 2. Mass rapid transport

3. Health care 4. Renewable energy

On how many of the above does UNOPS Sustainable Investments

in Infrastructure and Innovation (S3i) initiative focus for its

investments?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) Only three (d) All four

Ans – C

81 Consider the following statements :

Statement-I: India, despite having uranium deposits, depends on

coal for most of its electricity production.

Statement-II : Uranium, enriched to the extent of at least 60%, is

required for the production of electricity.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and StatementII is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and StatementII is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-1 is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – C

82 Consider the following statements :

Statement-I: Marsupials are not naturally found in India.

Statement-II: Marsupials can thrive only in montane grasslands

with no predators.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above

statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and StatementII is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and StatementII is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect.

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Ans – C

83 Invasive Species Specialist Group’ that develops Global Invasive

Species Database) belongs to which one of the following

organizations?

(a) The International Union Conservation of Nature for

(b) The United Nations Environment Programme

(c) The United Nations World Commission for Environment and

Development

(d) The World Wide Fund for Nature

Ans – A

84 Consider the following fauna:

1. Lion-tailed Macaque 2. Malabar Civet

3. Sambar Dee

How many of the above are generally nocturnal or most active

after sunset?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – B

85 Which of the following organisms perform waggle dance for others

of their kin to indicate the direction and the distance to a source of

their food?

(a) Butterfl ies (b) Dragonfl ies

(c) Honeybees (d) Wasps

Ans – C

86 Consider the following statements:

1. Some mushrooms have medicinal properties.

2. Some mushrooms have psycho- active properties.

3. Some mushrooms have insecticidal properties.

4. Some mushrooms have biolumi- nescent properties.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) Only three

(d) All four

Ans – D

87 Consider the following statements regarding the Indian squirrels :

1. They build nests by making burrows in the ground.

2. They store their food materials like nuts and seeds in the

ground.

3. They are omnivorous.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

Ans – B

88 Consider the following statements:

1. Some microorganisms can grow in environments with

temperature above the boiling point of water.

2. Some microorganisms can grow in environments with

temperature below the freezing point of water.

3. Some microorganisms can grow in highly acidic environment

with a pH below 3.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – C

89 Which one of the following makes a tool with a stick to scrape insects

from a hole in a tree or a log of wood?

(a) Fishing cat (b) Orangutan

(c) Otter (d) Sloth bear

Ans – B

90 Consider the following:

1. Aerosols 2. Foam agents

3. Fire retardants 4. Lubricants

In the making of how many of the above are hydrofl uorocarbons

used?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) Only three

(d) All four

Ans – D

91 Consider the following statements:

1. Jhelum River passes through Wular Lake.

2. Krishna River directly feeds Kolleru Lake.

3. Meandering of Gandak River formed Kanwar Lake.

How many of the statements given. above are correct?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – A

92 Consider the following pairs:

Port Well known as

1. Kamarajar Port : First major port in India registered

 as a company

2. Mundra Port : Largest privately owned port in India

3. Visakhapatnam Port : Largest container port in India

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair (b) Only two pairs

(c) All three pairs (d) None of the pairs

Ans – B

93 Consider the following trees:

1. Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)

2. Mahua (Madhuca indica)

3. Teak (Tectona grandis)

How many of the above are deciduous trees?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – D

94 Consider the following statements:

1. India has more arable area than

China. 2. The proportion of irrigated area is more in India as

compared to

China. 3. The average productivity per hectare in Indian

agriculture is higher than that in China.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

Ans – B

95 Which one of the following is the best example of repeated falls in

sea level, giving rise to present-day extensive marshland?

(a) Bhitarkanika Mangroves (b) Marakkanam Salt Pans

(c) Naupada Swamp (d) Rann of Kutch

Ans – D

96 Ilmenite and rutile, abundantly available in certain coastal tracts of

India, are rich sources of which one of the following?

(a) Aluminium

(b) Copper

(c) Iron

(d) Titanium

Ans – D

97 About three-fourths of world’s cobalt, a metal required for the

manufacture of batteries for electric motor vehicles, is produced by

(a) Argentina

(b) Botswana

(c) the Democratic Republic of the Congo

(d) Kazakhstan

Ans – C

98 Which one of the following is a part of the Congo Basin?

(a) Cameroon (b) Nigeria

(c) South Sudan (d) Uganda

Ans – A

99 Consider the following statements :

1. Amarkantak Hills are at the confl uence of Vindhya and

Sahyadri Ranges.

2. Biligirirangan Hills constitute the easternmost part of Satpura

Range.

3. Seshachalam Hills constitute the southernmost part of Western

Ghats.

How many of the statements given above are correct?

(a) Only one (b) Only two

(c) All three (d) None

Ans – D

 

 

                                            UPSC PRELISM 2023 GS -1 PAPER

 

PDF CLICK HERE


 

 

44300cookie-checkUPSC PRELISM 2023 GS -1 PAPER

Leave a Comment